Multimedia & Vision People

Academics:

  1. Prof. Ebroul IzquierdoProf. Ebroul Izquierdo


    Chair of Multimedia and Computer Vision and Head of the Group

  2. Dr Ioannis PatrasDr Ioannis Patras


    Reader

  3. Dr Pengwei HaoDr Pengwei Hao


    Lecturer

  4. Dr Qianni ZhangDr Qianni Zhang


    Senior Lecturer

Past Academics:

  1. Dr Hatice GunesDr Hatice Gunes

    Affective and Human Computing

Visiting Academics:

  1. Prof. Sergio A VelastinProf. Sergio A Velastin

    Visitor
    sergio.velastin@ieee.org

  2. Dr Arturo de la EscaleraDr Arturo de la Escalera

    Visitor

Researchers Associates:

  1. Dr Tomas PiatrikDr Tomas Piatrik

    Multimodal fusion for Multimedia Retrieval,
    VIDEOSENSE, ADVISE, LASIE & CONNECTA2020

  2. Dr Valia Guerra OnesDr Valia Guerra Ones

    COGNITUS

Visiting Researchers:

  1. Ye Tao

    Deep Learning, Background subtraction, Machine Learning

  2. Qiang Sun

    Visitor

Researchers:

  1. Thomas Bangert

    Colour Reproduction, Colour Vision
    EcoPix

  2. Wenxuan Mou

    PhD Student

  3. Christos Tzelepis

    Discriminative Machine Learning for Video Event Detection

  4. Aria Ahmadi

    PhD Student

  5. Zhaoyang Xu

    PhD Student
    EcoPix

  6. Mina Adel Thabet Bishay

    PhD Student

  7. Farzad Toutounchi

    PhD Student

  8. Camilo Vargas

    Semantic based media synchronisation, aggregation and event plotting

  9. Ellie (Jieon) Kim

    HEVC

  10. Andrej Satnik

    Multiview 3D sensing and analysis for high quality point cloud capturing and model generation

  11. Maria Santamaria

    Video Coding, HEVC and Turing Codec

  12. Tingting Xie

    PhD Student

  13. Yibao Sun

    Medical Image Understanding, Remote Sensing Image Analysis

  14. Bingqing Guo

    Image Processing, Image Style Transfer & Classification

  15. Maria Silvia Ito

    Video coding, deep learning, computer networks, and Dynamic Adaptive Streaming over HTTP (DASH)

  16. Xindi Zhang

    Computer vision, machine learning and deep learning

  17. Samadhi Wickrama Arachchilage

    Computer vision, machine learning and deep learning

  18. Yilong Li

    PhD Student

Illustrious Alumni:

  1. Dr Nur Farhan Kahar

    Computer Vision, Knowledge Representation

  2. Dr Andre Seixas Dias

    Video Coding

  3. Dr Vigneswaran Poobalasingam

    Performance Optimisation of HEVC,
    THIRA

  4. Dr Faranak Sobhani

    Knowledge representation

  5. Dr Zongyi Xu

    High-fidelity Human Body Modelling from User-generated Data

  6. Dr Foteini Markatopoulou

    Machine Learning Architectures for Video Annotation and Retrieval

  7. Dr Juan Abdon Miranda Correa

    Multimodal Affect Dimensions Tracking, Video Summarisation and Social Contagion

  8. Dr Salehe Erfanian Ebadi

    Deep Learning, Computer Vision/Graphics

  9. Dr Petar Palašek
  10. Dr Tomáš Kliegr

    Monotonicity in Rule Classifiers

  11. Dr Evangelos Sariyanidi

    Representation and Analysis of Facial Expressions in Image Sequences

  12. Dr Fiona Rivera

    Virtual reality, 3D animation, motion capture, HCI, interactive multimedia, REVERIE, CONNECTA2020, 3DLife

  13. Dr Cesar Pantoja

    Semantic web, Knowledge managment, Machine learning,
    LASIE

  14. Dr Craig Henderson

    Tracing Artefacts in CCTV Surveillance Videos,
    LASIE

  15. Dr Ivan Zupancic

    Efficient Video Coding Scheme,
    THIRA

  16. Dr Shenglan Huang

    Multimedia streaming over P2P network with network coding

  17. Dr Daria Stefic

    Human action recognition using gaze information

  18. Patrycia Barros De Lima Klavdianos

    Image Processing
    REVERIE

  19. Dr Saverio Blasi

    Video Coding, HEVC, Image Compression, Image Processing / ran THIRA

  20. Dr Yixian Liu

    Stage-based 3D Scene Reconstruction

  21. Dr Sertan Kaymak

    Real-time Appearance Based Gaze Tracking

  22. Dr Michele Sanna

    Network Coding, Signal Processing, Video Streaming

  23. Dr Markus Brenner

    Computer Vision, Machine Learning, Data Mining, Information Retrieval

  24. Dr Virginia Fernandez Arguedas

    Video Surveillance, Pattern Recognition, Object Classification

  25. Dr S Navid Haji Mirza

    Gaze Tracking, Human Computer Interaction, Image Annotation

  26. Dr Stefano Asioli

    p2p, game theory, scalable video coding

  27. Dr Eduardo Peixoto

    Video Coding

  28. Dr Sander Koelstra

    Image Emotion Analysis, Emotion Recognition, EEG Analysis

  29. Dr Paulo Vinicius Koerich Borges

    Digital Image Watermarking, Computer Vision, Image Processing

  30. Dr Marta Mrak

    Video Coding

  31. Dr Evan Morgan

    affect and music

  32. Dr Konstantinos Bozas

    Computer Vision, Image Retrieval, Machine Learning

  33. Dr Vijay Kumar B G

    Machine learning, Computer vision, Image Processing

  34. Dr Karthikeyan Vaiapury

    Model Based 3D vision

  35. Dr Xavier Sevillano

    Cluster Ensembles

  36. Dr Cristina Romero Macias

    Captchas

  37. Dr Divna Djordjevic

    Image Annotation

  38. Dr Marcin Grzegorzek

    Image Annotation

  39. Vlado Kitanovski

    Facial Feature Augmentation

  40. Dr Fuzheng Yang

    Scalable Video Coding

  41. Dr Toni Zgaljic

    Scalable Video Coding

  42. Dr Janko Calic

    HCI, video coding, content based retrieval

  43. Dr Krishna Chandramouli

    Video Coding, Image Classification, Biologically Inspired Learning

  44. Dr Ivan Damnjanovic

    Sparse Representations, Digital Image Watermarking

  45. Dr Uros Damnjanovic

    Image Classification, Video Annotation

  46. Dr Le Dong

    Image Classification

  47. Dr Andrés Dorado

    Semi-Automatic Image Annotation, Rule-Based Video Annotation

  48. Dr Giuseppe Passino

    Patch-based Semantic Labelling of Images

  49. Dr Nikola Sprljan

    Scalable Video Coding

  50. Dr Lasantha Seneviratne

    Semi-Automatic Image Annotation

  51. Dr Stefanos Vrochidis

    Interactive Video Indexing

  52. Dr Weiwei Guo

    Pattern Recognition

  53. Dr Spiros Nikolopoulos

    Semantic Multimedia Analysis

  54. Dr Antonis Oikonomopoulos

    Human Activity Analysis, Image and Video Retrieval

  55. Dr Muhammad Akram

  56. Dr Georgios Kordelas

  57. Dr Andy Lui

  58. Dr Maria Patricia Trujillo Uribe

  59. Dr Huai Wan

  60. Dr Tijana Janjusevic

Noble Contributors:

  1. Dr Theodore Zachariades

    Former Research Associate

  2. Dr Frank Peter Foerster

    Developmental Robotics and HRI for Language Acquisition

  3. Dr Julie Wall

    Biologically Inspired Computational Models of Auditory Related Neural Circuit and Spiking Neural Networks

  4. Dr Irene Kotsia

    Facial Expression Recognition

  5. Dr Oya Celiktutan Dikici

    Affective and Personality Computing for Human-Computer Interaction

  6. Professor Naeem Ramzan

    Image/Video Processing, 2D/3D Video Transmission, Social Media Distribution