Multimedia & Vision People

Academics:

  1. Prof. Ebroul IzquierdoProf. Ebroul Izquierdo


    Chair of Multimedia and Computer Vision and Head of the Group

  2. Dr Ioannis PatrasDr Ioannis Patras


    Reader

  3. Dr Pengwei HaoDr Pengwei Hao


    Lecturer

  4. Dr Qianni ZhangDr Qianni Zhang


    Senior Lecturer

Past Academics:

  1. Dr Hatice GunesDr Hatice Gunes

    Affective and Human Computing

Visiting Academics:

  1. Prof. Sergio A VelastinProf. Sergio A Velastin

    Visitor
    sergio.velastin@ieee.org

  2. Dr Arturo de la EscaleraDr Arturo de la Escalera

    Visitor

Researchers Associates:

  1. Dr Tomas PiatrikDr Tomas Piatrik

    Multimodal fusion for Multimedia Retrieval,
    VIDEOSENSE, ADVISE, LASIE & CONNECTA2020

  2. Dr Valia Guerra OnesDr Valia Guerra Ones

    COGNITUS

  3. Dr Faranak Sobhani

    Knowledge representation

Visiting Researchers:

  1. Ye Tao

    Deep Learning, Background subtraction, Machine Learning

  2. Qiang Sun

    Visitor

  3. Saima Nazir

    Visitor

  4. Maria Alejandra Osorio Angarita

    Visitor

Researchers:

  1. Thomas Bangert

    Colour Reproduction, Colour Vision
    EcoPix

  2. Vigneswaran Poobalasingam

    Performance Optimisation of HEVC,
    THIRA

  3. Nur Farhan Kahar

    PhD Student

  4. Wenxuan Mou

    PhD Student

  5. Christos Tzelepis

    Discriminative Machine Learning for Video Event Detection

  6. Aria Ahmadi

    PhD Student

  7. Zhaoyang Xu

    PhD Student
    EcoPix

  8. Zongyi Xu

    PhD Student

  9. Andre Seixas Dias

    PhD Student

  10. Mina Adel Thabet Bishay

    PhD Student

  11. Farzad Toutounchi

    PhD Student

  12. Camilo Vargas

    Semantic based media synchronisation, aggregation and event plotting

  13. Ellie (Jieon) Kim

    HEVC

  14. Andrej Satnik

    Multiview 3D sensing and analysis for high quality point cloud capturing and model generation

  15. Maria Santamaria

    Video Coding, HEVC and Turing Codec

  16. Tingting Xie

    PhD Student

  17. Yibao Sun

    Medical Image Understanding, Remote Sensing Image Analysis

  18. Bingqing Guo

    Image Processing, Image Style Transfer & Classification

  19. Maria Silvia Ito

    Video coding, deep learning, computer networks, and Dynamic Adaptive Streaming over HTTP (DASH)

  20. Xindi Zhang

    Computer vision, machine learning and deep learning

  21. Samadhi Wickrama Arachchilage

    Computer vision, machine learning and deep learning

Illustrious Alumni:

  1. Dr Foteini Markatopoulou

    Machine Learning Architectures for Video Annotation and Retrieval

  2. Dr Juan Abdon Miranda Correa

    Multimodal Affect Dimensions Tracking, Video Summarisation and Social Contagion

  3. Dr Salehe Erfanian Ebadi

    Deep Learning, Computer Vision/Graphics

  4. Dr Petar Palašek
  5. Dr Tomáš Kliegr

    Monotonicity in Rule Classifiers

  6. Dr Evangelos Sariyanidi

    Representation and Analysis of Facial Expressions in Image Sequences

  7. Dr Fiona Rivera

    Virtual reality, 3D animation, motion capture, HCI, interactive multimedia, REVERIE, CONNECTA2020, 3DLife

  8. Dr Cesar Pantoja

    Semantic web, Knowledge managment, Machine learning,
    LASIE

  9. Dr Craig Henderson

    Tracing Artefacts in CCTV Surveillance Videos,
    LASIE

  10. Dr Ivan Zupancic

    Efficient Video Coding Scheme,
    THIRA

  11. Dr Shenglan Huang

    Multimedia streaming over P2P network with network coding

  12. Dr Daria Stefic

    Human action recognition using gaze information

  13. Patrycia Barros De Lima Klavdianos

    Image Processing
    REVERIE

  14. Dr Saverio Blasi

    Video Coding, HEVC, Image Compression, Image Processing / ran THIRA

  15. Dr Yixian Liu

    Stage-based 3D Scene Reconstruction

  16. Dr Sertan Kaymak

    Real-time Appearance Based Gaze Tracking

  17. Dr Michele Sanna

    Network Coding, Signal Processing, Video Streaming

  18. Dr Markus Brenner

    Computer Vision, Machine Learning, Data Mining, Information Retrieval

  19. Dr Virginia Fernandez Arguedas

    Video Surveillance, Pattern Recognition, Object Classification

  20. Dr S Navid Haji Mirza

    Gaze Tracking, Human Computer Interaction, Image Annotation

  21. Dr Stefano Asioli

    p2p, game theory, scalable video coding

  22. Dr Eduardo Peixoto

    Video Coding

  23. Dr Sander Koelstra

    Image Emotion Analysis, Emotion Recognition, EEG Analysis

  24. Dr Paulo Vinicius Koerich Borges

    Digital Image Watermarking, Computer Vision, Image Processing

  25. Dr Marta Mrak

    Video Coding

  26. Dr Evan Morgan

    affect and music

  27. Dr Konstantinos Bozas

    Computer Vision, Image Retrieval, Machine Learning

  28. Dr Vijay Kumar B G

    Machine learning, Computer vision, Image Processing

  29. Dr Karthikeyan Vaiapury

    Model Based 3D vision

  30. Dr Xavier Sevillano

    Cluster Ensembles

  31. Dr Cristina Romero Macias

    Captchas

  32. Dr Divna Djordjevic

    Image Annotation

  33. Dr Marcin Grzegorzek

    Image Annotation

  34. Vlado Kitanovski

    Facial Feature Augmentation

  35. Dr Fuzheng Yang

    Scalable Video Coding

  36. Dr Toni Zgaljic

    Scalable Video Coding

  37. Dr Janko Calic

    HCI, video coding, content based retrieval

  38. Dr Krishna Chandramouli

    Video Coding, Image Classification, Biologically Inspired Learning

  39. Dr Ivan Damnjanovic

    Sparse Representations, Digital Image Watermarking

  40. Dr Uros Damnjanovic

    Image Classification, Video Annotation

  41. Dr Le Dong

    Image Classification

  42. Dr Andrés Dorado

    Semi-Automatic Image Annotation, Rule-Based Video Annotation

  43. Dr Giuseppe Passino

    Patch-based Semantic Labelling of Images

  44. Dr Nikola Sprljan

    Scalable Video Coding

  45. Dr Lasantha Seneviratne

    Semi-Automatic Image Annotation

  46. Dr Stefanos Vrochidis

    Interactive Video Indexing

  47. Dr Weiwei Guo

    Pattern Recognition

  48. Dr Spiros Nikolopoulos

    Semantic Multimedia Analysis

  49. Dr Antonis Oikonomopoulos

    Human Activity Analysis, Image and Video Retrieval

  50. Dr Muhammad Akram

  51. Dr Georgios Kordelas

  52. Dr Andy Lui

  53. Dr Maria Patricia Trujillo Uribe

  54. Dr Huai Wan

  55. Dr Tijana Janjusevic

Noble Contributors:

  1. Dr Theodore Zachariades

    Former Research Associate

  2. Dr Frank Peter Foerster

    Developmental Robotics and HRI for Language Acquisition

  3. Dr Julie Wall

    Biologically Inspired Computational Models of Auditory Related Neural Circuit and Spiking Neural Networks

  4. Dr Irene Kotsia

    Facial Expression Recognition

  5. Dr Oya Celiktutan Dikici

    Affective and Personality Computing for Human-Computer Interaction

  6. Professor Naeem Ramzan

    Image/Video Processing, 2D/3D Video Transmission, Social Media Distribution